Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: February 2018

CertainTeed and its North America affiliates, including but not limited to CertainTeed Ceilings, CertainTeed Gypsum, Inc., CertainTeed Canada Gypsum, Inc., and CertainTeed Canada, Inc. (collectively, the "Company") respect your privacy. We have adopted the following policies and procedures to ensure that any information you provide to us on the CertainTeed Web Site and the CertainTeed Connect Web Site (the "Site") is treated appropriately and with your full knowledge and consent. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to explain what information we may collect from you and how this information may be used.

What type of personal information is collected on this Site and how is it used?

Certain areas of the Site may request that you voluntarily supply us with personal information. These requests are limited to specific activities on the Site where the use of such information is necessary such as to process an online transaction or respond to a request for product literature or send your contact information to a service professional of your choosing. Your participation in these activities is completely optional.

  • Requests for Literature or Other Information. In many cases we offer additional information about the products and services described on the Site. To request this information, you must supply us with certain contact information such as your name, mailing address and email address.
    • Registration, Ordering and Transaction Information. Certain transactional information must be supplied to the Company to permit access to the Site and to place an order such as your name, your company name, shipping address, email address and certain financial information (e.g., Purchase Order Number, Purchase Order Date). This information is used solely for permission to access the Site, order, billing and collection purposes. You may have an option to input certain materials or information, or otherwise communicate with the Company.  Information that you supply, or communications you may make to the Company, may include your name, city, state, zip code and email address, and information pertinent to your interests. The Company will use this information to assist you or improve its service to you.  The contact information may also be used by us in connection with certain marketing activities such as a promotion or new product announcements. The Company will refrain from making these types of communications to customers who have opted out of these programs as described further below.Customers can opt-out of these communications via their account preferences on the site, as well as in the e-mail communications. 
    • For additional information on opting-out of communications, customers may contact CertainTeed.Connect@saint-gobain.com.
  • Site Use Data. The Company may also collect other information from customers and visitors to the Site such as the user’s IP address, domain name, length of time spent on the Site, and the pages accessed during each visit to the Site. The Company uses this information to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

How will the Company protect your personal information?

We will not share your personal information with third parties (aside from entities that perform services for us, such as fulfilling orders, that either are bound to comply with our Privacy Statement or have privacy policies that protect your information) without your permission.

Certain information supplied by you to our Site may be password-protected, and you should take appropriate measures to protect the secrecy of your password. If you use a computer in a public place or share a computer with others, remember to sign out and close your browser window when you finish accessing our Site in order to prevent others from accessing your personal information. You are solely responsible for the control and use of each password you create.

The Company may disclose information you have provided to us if we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to (1) comply with the law or with legal process served on the Company; or (2) protect and defend the rights or property of the Company.

If we gather demographic information from you (for example, your age, education level or household income), we will not share that information in a manner that identifies you as an individual with any other entity, unless we let you know that at the time of collection. When we share demographic information with third parties, we will give them aggregate information only.

What are "Cookies" and does this Site use them?

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that if you would rather we not store the information for future use. Our cookies enable us to provide you with more personal service. The Company uses cookies to facilitate the administration of the Site and enhance the content of the Site for our users.  Detailed information about cookies can be found by visiting our cookie policy.

What security measures are employed by this Site?

The Company has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. These include a firewall to prevent unauthorized access to our systems and maintenance of registration information in a separate database. Although we will exercise reasonable care in providing secure transmission of information between your computer and our servers, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the Internet. We will protect the transmission of credit card and other transactional information through industry standard, SSL (secure socket layer) encryption.

What about your links to other web sites? Is my information protected by these sites?

This Site may contain links to other web sites. Please be aware that the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. The Company encourages our users to be aware when they leave this Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Statement applies solely to information collected by this Site. Additionally, the existence of any external link or external request for information does not suggest that we are endorsing the linked or external company or its products or services.

Do Not Track

The Site does not support Do Not Track at this time. Do Not Track is a privacy preference that you can set in your web browser to indicate that you do not want certain information about your webpage visits collected across websites when you have not interacted with that service on the page. For details, including how to turn on Do Not Track, visit www.donottrack.us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Company may change this Privacy Policy from time to time in its discretion. Company will post such changes to this web page and note the date of the most recent revision of the Privacy Policy above. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy frequently to be informed of how Company is collecting, using, retaining, protecting, disclosing, and transferring your information. Your continued use of the Site after Company posts any changes to the Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Access to Your Personal Data; Questions and Comments

We will provide you with reasonable access to your personal data in accordance with relevant laws, including by making reasonable efforts to provide you with the opportunity to update your information. To protect your privacy and security, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your personal information. For any questions or comments about this privacy policy or your personal data, please send a written request to:  CertainTeed, Attn: CertainTeed Connect Customer Portal, 20 Moores Road, Malvern, PA 19355.

A Special Note about Children

This Site is not intended for use by children under the age of 13. The Company does not intend to collect any personal information or data from individuals that identify themselves as children under the age of 13. If the Company becomes aware that information from a child under the age of 13 has been submitted to this Site, we will respond to the inquiry, and, when appropriate, delete all personally identifiable information (including email address) concerning that child from our records. That information will not be used for any other purpose, nor will it be disclosed to any other parties. If a parent believes that his or her child has submitted personal information to this Site, you are encouraged to contact us via the Contact Us form on the site. We believe parents should supervise their children's online activities and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a kid-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from otherwise disclosing online their name, address, and other personal information without parental permission.

Terms and Conditions of Use

Your use of the Site, including any dispute concerning privacy, is subject to this Privacy Statement and the Company’s Terms and Conditions of Use. By using this Site, you are accepting the practices set out in this Statement and those Terms.

California Resident Privacy Notice

CertainTeed is an affiliate of Saint-Gobain Corporation. CertainTeed and its North America affiliates, including but not limited to CertainTeed Ceilings, CertainTeed Gypsum, Inc., CertainTeed Canada Gypsum, Inc., and CertainTeed Canada, Inc. (collectively, the "Company") respect your privacy.

Opt-out form for California residents and other applicable states.

This privacy notice for California residents (Notice) supplements the information contained in the privacy policy of Saint-Gobain Corporation and those specifically applicable to its U.S. affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively, CertainTeed, Saint-Gobain or us or our), and applies solely to visitors, users, customers, and others who reside or do business in the State of California (consumers or you or your) and access any of the Saint-Gobain websites. We provide this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and the regulations issued under it; accordingly, this notice addresses the specific requirements of the CCPA and should be read together with the other Saint-Gobain privacy policies that apply. Any terms used in this notice but not otherwise defined have the same meaning as ascribed to them in the CCPA.

Consumer Rights

The CCPA provides specific privacy rights to California residents, including the right to receive a privacy notice, the right to know what Personal Information we have collected about you during the past 12 months, the right to know what categories of Personal Information we have shared with unaffiliated third parties, the right to opt out of having your Personal Information sold, and the right (with certain exceptions) to request deletion of your Personal Information that is covered by the CCPA. More information about how to exercise your rights by contacting us is provided below.

We collect Personal Information that, directly or indirectly, could potentially be capable of identifying, describing, being associated with or relating to you, your family, business or employees (Personal Information).  As used in this notice, Personal Information does not include aggregate or encrypted (de-identified) information or publicly available information from government records. Personal Information also generally excludes information we obtain in connection with providing goods and services requested by you.

The CCPA includes other exceptions and exemptions that may limit your ability to exercise CCPA rights for certain types of Personal Information and certain kinds of relationships between a consumer and Saint-Gobain. For your security, we will only return Personal Information within the scope of the CCPA in response to an access request, except as otherwise required by law

Right to Know

A Consumer has the right to request that a business disclose what personal information it collects, uses, discloses or sells. Specifically, a Consumer may request that a business that collects personal information about the Consumer disclose to the Consumer the following:

  1. The categories of personal information it has collected about that Consumer.
  2. The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.
  3. The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.
  4. The categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information.
  5. The specific pieces of personal information it has collected about that Consumer.

A Consumer may request that a business that sells the Consumer's personal information, or that discloses it for a business purpose, disclose to that Consumer:

  1. The categories of personal information that the business collected about the Consumer.
  2. The categories of personal information that the business sold about the Consumer and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom the personal information was sold.

The Saint-Gobain California Privacy Policy describes Saint-Gobain our practices, which are in compliance with the CCPP regarding the collection, use, and disclosure Consumer personal information Saint-Gobain.

Right to Request Deletion

A Consumer has the right to request that a business delete any personal information about the Consumer which the business has collected from the Consumer. If it is necessary for Saint-Gobain to maintain the personal information for certain purposes, Saint-Gobain is not required to comply with your deletion request. If we determine that we will not delete your personal information when you request us to do so, we will inform you and tell you why we are not deleting it.

Types of Information Collected

Saint-Gobain may directly or indirectly collect the following categories of Personal Information about Consumers.:

  • Name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.
  • Name, signature, address, telephone number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information.
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (gender and/or gender identity)
  • Commercial information, including products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a Consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.
  • Geolocation data.
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, or similar information.
  • Professional or employment-related information.
  • Education information.
  • Inferences drawn from any personal information to create a profile about a Consumer reflecting the Consumer's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

How Information is Collected

Saint-Gobain collects the personal information described above from the following categories of sources:

  • From you directly, when you provide us with information over our websites or in person, in applications or questionnaire responses you submit in connection with one of our products or services, when you provide information about yourself to one of our employees.
  • From others on your behalf, such as when you are named as a beneficiary or emergency contact of one of our employees or associated with a policy held by one of our clients.
  • From data aggregators who provide us with information about individuals in order for us to understand who may be interested in our products or services.
  • From public records or published databases.

Use of Collected Information

Saint-Gobain collects the personal information described above for a variety of business purposes. Saint-Gobain uses the personal information to:

  • Provide our products and services to you and activities related to our provision of such products and services, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing advertising or marketing services, or providing analytics services;
  • Improve, upgrade, or enhance our products and services;
  • Provide you with information about products and services that we and other businesses may provide that we think may be of interest to you;
  • Detect security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing functionality;
  • For research and analysis purposes.

When Information is Disclosed

Saint-Gobain may share the personal information described above with the following categories of third parties:

We share your personal information with our service providers to assist us in providing our products and services to you, including service providers that:

  • host our databases, infrastructure and websites;
  • provide analytics services to help us understand the activity on our website;
  • assist us with marketing and communications with our clients or potential clients;
  • assist us to analyze and understand the financial status and needs of our client base;
  • assist us with the financial, regulatory and legal aspects of our business,
  • assist us with quote and estimates specific to particular individuals interested in our products or services;
  • assist us with event planning; and
  • assist us with data security and privacy.
  • With courts or governmental entities as we deem necessary to respond to a subpoena, regulation, binding order of a data protection agency, legal process, governmental request or other legal or regulatory process.

Saint-Gobain has not sold Personal Information about Consumers in the twelve (12) months prior to the Effective Date of this Policy.

Saint-Gobain has disclosed Personal Information about Consumers for a business purpose in the twelve (12) months prior to the Effective Date of this Policy.

Saint-Gobain has disclosed the following categories of Personal Information about Consumers for a business purpose in the twelve (12) months prior to the Effective Date of this Policy:

  • Name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
  • Name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (race, color, national origin, religion, gender (including pregnancy), disability, age (at least 40 years old), citizenship status, sexual orientation, gender identity and gender expression).
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Biometric information.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a Consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.
  • Geolocation data.
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.
  • Professional or employment-related information.
  • Education information.
  • Inferences drawn from any personal information to create a profile about a Consumer reflecting the Consumer's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

No Discrimination

A Consumer has the right not to be discriminated against because the Consumer exercised any of the Consumer's rights under the CCPA. Saint-Gobain may charge a Consumer a different price or rate, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services to the Consumer, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to the Consumer by the Consumer's data.

How to Submit a Request

To exercise the rights described above, you must submit a verifiable Consumer request for deletion to us by contacting Saint-Gobain through one of the following methods:

  • Calling 800-233-8990 or
  • Filling out the following online form

You may submit a request twice in any 12-month period.

To submit a verifiable Consumer request, you will be asked to provide certain information to help us verify your identity. The information we ask you to provide to initiate a request may differ depending upon the type of request, the type, sensitivity and value of the personal information that is the subject of the request, and the risk of harm to you that may occur as a result of unauthorized access or deletion, among other factors. In certain circumstances, we may also require you to provide a written declaration that you are who you say you are.

You may make a verifiable Consumer request on behalf of your minor child. You may also designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. Upon request, your authorized agent must provide proof of identity and authority to speak on your behalf.

If we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request, we will not be able to comply with your request. We will inform you if we cannot verify your identity or authority. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable Consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

Contact for More Information

If you have any questions or concerns about Saint-Gobain’s privacy policy and practices, please contact:

Attn: CertainTeed Connect Customer Portal

20 Moores Road

Malvern, PA 19355

Effective Date: June 1, 2020